Chemical formula :C6H15N
Density:2.5 (50g/l, H2O, 20℃)
Appearance:colorless and transparent liquid
CAS logon number :121-44-8
Packing：25kg/drum or according to customer requirements
Name of caprylic acid, colorless transparent oily liquid. A sweat. It dissolves in hot water and dissolves in ethanol, benzene and ether. It is used to make dyes, drugs, spices, plasticizers, lubricants and so on. It can also be used as antiseptic, bactericide and so on. The coconut oil is made by saponification and then acidified and fractionated.
1. Used in the manufacture of dyes, drugs, spices, etc., which are the edible spices that are allowed to be used by GB 2760-86. Also used as plasticizers, lubricants, pesticides, preservatives, anti rust agent, corrosion inhibitor, foaming agent, defoaming agent, also used for separation of ore.
2. Used for O /W and W/ O O /W cream, emulsion, bath oil, skin oil and fat rich capsules in bath, shampoo, lipstick and other rod-shaped products and high alcohol content of the make-up water, aerosol products.
3. Used in baked food, meat products and fast food.
Nature and stability:
1. basic properties: in the form of ester in coconut oil, lemon leaf oil and lanolin. In free state in Tibet cypress (Cupressus tolurosa), obacco, vegetable oil, nutmeg.
At normal temperature, it is a colorless oil like liquid, slightly soluble in water, soluble in ethanol and ether.
2. existed in flue-cured tobacco leaves, burley tobacco leaves, spice tobacco leaves, and mainstream smoke.
3. naturally exists in apple and wheat bread.
Transport code: UN 3265 8/PG 3
Security identity: S25/26/27/45/36/37
Risk identification: R34